Related article

FA Competition Appointments 2019

Friday, 12 April

Premier League

20:00 Leicester v Newcastle
Referee: Chris Kavanagh
Assistants: Daniel Cook, Sian Massey-Ellis
Fourth official: Paul Tierney

Saturday, 13 April

Premier League

12:30 Tottenham Hotspur v Huddersfield
Referee: Lee Mason
Assistants:
Harry Lennard, Andy Halliday
Fourth official:
Paul Tierney

Brighton v AFC Bournemouth
Referee: Kevin Friend
Assistants: Matthew Wilkes, Derek Eaton
Fourth official: Stuart Attwell

Burnley v Cardiff
Referee: Mike Dean
Assistants: Ian Hussin, Darren Cann
Fourth official: Anthony Taylor

Fulham v Everton
Referee: Lee Probert
Assistants: Andy Garratt, Adrian Holmes
Fourth official: Keith Stroud

Southampton v Wolves
Referee: Jonathan Moss
Assistants: Marc Perry, Constantine Hatzidakis
Fourth official: Andre Marriner

17:30 Man Utd v West Ham
Referee:
Graham Scott
Assistants: Mick McDonough, Neil Davies
Fourth official: Michael Oliver

EFL Championship

Aston Villa v Bristol City (15:00)
Referee: SCOTT DUNCAN
Assistants: Sam Lewis and Robert Hyde
Fourth Official: Trevor Kettle
 
Derby County v Bolton Wanderers (15:00)
Referee: ANDY DAVIES
Assistants: Timothy Wood and Mark Dwyer
Fourth Official: Christopher Sarginson

Ipswich Town v Birmingham City (15:00)
Referee: JEREMY SIMPSON
Fourth Official: Charles Breakspear

Middlesbrough v Hull City (15:00)
Referee: ROBERT JONES
Assistants: Nick Hopton and Akil Howson
Fourth Official: Anthony Backhouse

Nottingham Forest v Blackburn Rovers (15:00)
Referee: DARREN BOND
Assistants: Graham Kane and Darren Blunden
Fourth Official: Eddie Ilderton

Queens Park Rangers v Swansea City (15:00)
Referee: ANDREW MADLEY
Assistants: Robert Merchant and Lee Venamore
Fourth Official: Dean Whitestone

Reading v Brentford (15:00)
Referee: STEPHEN MARTIN
Assistants: Adrian Waters and John Flynn
Fourth Official: Antony Coggins

Sheffield United v Millwall (15:00)
Referee: DAVID WEBB
Assistants: Mark Russell and Adam Matthews
Fourth Official: Jarred Gillett

Stoke City v Rotherham United (15:00)
Referee: ANDY WOOLMER
Assistants: Dean Treleaven and Billy Smallwood
Fourth Official: Peter Bankes

West Bromwich Albion v Preston North End (15:00)
TBC

Leeds United v Sheffield Wednesday (17:30)
Referee: TIM ROBINSON
Assistants: Andrew Fox and Ian Cooper
Fourth Official: Geoff Eltringham

EFL League One

Accrington Stanley v Walsall (15:00)
Referee: DARREN DRYSDALE
Assistants: Nik Barnard and Duncan Street
Fourth Official: James Mainwaring

Barnsley v Fleetwood Town (15:00)
Referee: SEBASTIAN STOCKBRIDGE
Assistants: Paul Newhouse and Craig Taylor
Fourth Official: Mark Jones

Blackpool v Peterborough United (15:00)
Referee: PETER WRIGHT
Assistants: Paul Graham and Richard Woodward
Fourth Official: Mark Cunliffe

Bristol Rovers v Bradford City (15:00)
Referee: MICHAEL SALISBURY
Assistants: Callum Walchester and Mark Griffiths
Fourth Official: Darren Wilding

Charlton Athletic v Luton Town (15:00)
Referee: GAVIN WARD
Assistants: Matt Foley and Mark Pottage
Fourth Official: Daniel Leach

Doncaster Rovers v Plymouth Argyle (15:00)
Referee: OLLIE YATES
Assistants: Matthew Smith and Paul Hobday
Fourth Official: Alix Pashley

Gillingham v Shrewsbury Town (15:00)
Referee: THOMAS BRAMALL
Assistants: Rob Smith and Bhupinder Gill
Fourth Official: Andrew Williams

Oxford United v AFC Wimbledon (15:00)
Referee: ALAN YOUNG
Assistants: Paul Lister and Hristo Karaivanov
Fourth Official: Abbas Khan

Portsmouth v Rochdale (15:00)
Referee: LEE SWABEY
Assistants: Stuart Butler and Paul Yates
Fourth Official: Kevin Howick

Scunthorpe United v Burton Albion (15:00)
Referee: GRAHAM SALISBURY
Assistants: Alan Clayton and Gary Hilton
Fourth Official: Joe Clark

Southend United v Wycombe Wanderers (15:00)
TBC

Sunderland v Coventry City (15:00)
Referee: JOHN BUSBY
Assistants: Richard Wigglesworth and Ken Haycock
Fourth Official: Stephen Wade

EFL League Two

Bury v Colchester United (15:00)
Referee: ANDY HAINES
Assistants: Kevin Mulraine and Matthew Jones
Fourth Official: Wayne Grunnill

Cambridge United v Newport County (15:00)
Referee: ROSS JOYCE
Assistants: Gregory Read and Ian Dudley
Fourth Official: Adam Crysell

Crewe Alexandra v Notts County (15:00)
Referee: MATTHEW DONOHUE
Assistants: Christopher Ward and Richard Wild
Fourth Official: Wade Smith

Exeter City v Port Vale (15:00)
Referee: TOM NIELD
Assistants: Justin Amey and Christopher Wade
Fourth Official: James Durkin

Forest Green Rovers v Macclesfield Town (15:00)
Referee: CRAIG HICKS
Assistants: Kevin Morris and Samuel Ogles
Fourth Official: Daniel Lamport

Lincoln City v Cheltenham Town (15:00)
Referee: NICHOLAS KINSELEY
Assistants: Andrew Aylott and Grant Taylor
Fourth Official: Nick Greenhalgh

Morecambe v Grimsby Town (15:00)
Referee: SCOTT OLDHAM
Assistants: Peter Gooch and Geoffrey Liddle
Fourth Official: David Avent

Northampton Town v Mansfield Town (15:00)
Referee: PAUL MARSDEN
Assistants: Adrian Tranter and Marvyn Amphlett
Fourth Official: David Plowright

Oldham Athletic v Swindon Town (15:00)
Referee: MARTIN COY
Assistants: Ian Smedley and Barry Gordon
Fourth Official: Chris Isherwood

Stevenage v Carlisle United (15:00)
Referee: CARL BOYESON
Assistants: Michael Webb and Matthew Lee
Fourth Official: Joe Simpson

Tranmere Rovers v Milton Keynes Dons (15:00)
Referee: JOHN BROOKS
Assistants: Philip Dermott and James Wilson
Fourth Official: Amy Fearn

Yeovil Town v Crawley Town (15:00)
Referee: BEN TONER
Assistants: Christopher Kidd and Simon Shaw
Fourth Official: Sam Allison

Sunday, 14 April

Premier League

14:05 Crystal Palace v Man City
Referee:
Martin Atkinson
Assistants: Lee Betts, Adam Nunn
Fourth official: David Coote

16:30
Liverpool v Chelsea
Referee:
Michael Oliver (pictured)
Assistants: Stuart Burt, Simon Bennett
Fourth official: Craig Pawson

EFL Championship

Wigan Athletic v Norwich City (12:00)
Referee: JAMES LININGTON
Assistants: Steven Meredith and Shaun Hudson
Fourth Official: Peter Bankes



Monday, 15 April

Premier League

20:00 Watford v Arsenal
Referee: Craig Pawson
Assistants: Gary Beswick, Richard West
Fourth official: Simon Hooper

Tuesday, 16 April

Premier League

20:00 Brighton v Cardiff
Referee: Andre Marriner
Assistants: Scott Ledger, Simon Long
Fourth official: Chris Kavanagh


Our Partnerships

Partnerships are often formed between individuals, agencies or organisations with a shared interest to address specific issues. Our evidence reveals that our members young and old often require mental, emotional, financial, medical help, support and guidance. The Referees’ Association champion the work of those agencies that provide this support in times of need. Should you require support please contact the relevant agency below or the RA Head Office.
Learn more

Join the Referees Association

The National RA recommends that prospective members should join through their local LRA, the easiest way being to attend one of the many local association meetings that take place across the country on a regular (usually monthly) basis. Find your nearest branch now.

Alternatively, online membership is now available for any referee who wishes to take up central membership. The National RA will then allocate you a local branch. Join now.