Related article

Match Official Appointments | 11th - 16th April

Friday, 5 April

Premier League

20:00 Southampton v Liverpool
Referee: Paul Tierney
Assistants: Stuart Burt, Darren Cann
Fourth official: Graham Scott

Saturday, 6 April

FA Cup Semi-Final

Manchester City v Brighton
Referee: Anthony Taylor
Assistants: Gary Beswick, Adam Nunn
Fourth Official: Roger East
Reserve Assistant: Neil Davies
VAR: Paul Tierney
Assistant VAR: Andrew Halliday

Premier League

AFC Bournemouth v Burnley
Referee: Martin Atkinson
Assistants: Stephen Child, Harry Lennard
Fourth official: Simon Hooper

Huddersfield Town v Leicester
Referee: David Coote
Assistants: Marc Perry, Peter Kirkup
Fourth official: Jonathan Moss

Newcastle v Crystal Palace
Referee: Stuart Attwell
Assistants: Simon Long, Richard West
Fourth official: Craig Pawson

EFL Championship

Sky Bet Championship
Norwich City v Queens Park Rangers (12:30)
Referee: SCOTT DUNCAN
Assistants: Robert Hyde and Sam Lewis
Fourth Official: Nicholas Kinseley

Birmingham City v Leeds United (15:00)
Referee: MIKE DEAN
Assistants: Ian Hussin and Mark Scholes
Fourth Official: Darren England

Blackburn Rovers v Stoke City (15:00)
Referee: GEOFF ELTRINGHAM
Assistants: Matt Foley and Shaun Hudson
Fourth Official: Graham Salisbury

Bolton Wanderers v Ipswich Town (15:00)
Referee: PETER BANKES
Assistants: Paul Hodskinson and Daniel Leach
Fourth Official: Martin Coy

Brentford v Derby County (15:00)
Referee: JOHN BROOKS
Assistants: Philip Dermott and Darren Blunden
Fourth Official: Alan Young

Bristol City v Wigan Athletic (15:00)
Referee: KEITH STROUD
Assistants: John Flynn and Mark Pottage
Fourth Official: Marc Whaley

Hull City v Reading (15:00)
Referee: TIM ROBINSON
Assistants: Andrew Fox and Mark Jones
Fourth Official: Sebastian Stockbridge

Millwall v West Bromwich Albion (15:00)
Referee: JAMES LININGTON
Assistants: Steven Meredith and James Wilson
Fourth Official: Ian Cooper

Preston North End v Sheffield United (15:00)
Referee: GAVIN WARD
Assistants: Nick Greenhalgh and James Mainwaring
Fourth Official: Tony Harrington

Rotherham United v Nottingham Forest (15:00)
Referee: STEPHEN MARTIN
Assistants: Jonathan Hunt and Adrian Waters
Fourth Official: Robert Jones

Sheffield Wednesday v Aston Villa (15:00)
Referee: OLIVER LANGFORD
Assistants: Akil Howson and Robert Merchant
Fourth Official: Jeremy Simpson

Swansea City v Middlesbrough (15:00)
Referee: ANDY WOOLMER
Assistants: Timothy Wood and Dean Treleaven
Fourth Official: Richard Hulme

EFL League One

AFC Wimbledon v Accrington Stanley (15:00)
Referee:
NEIL HAIR
Assistants: Stephen Finch and Bhupinder Gill
Fourth Official: Lee Venamore

Bradford City v Doncaster Rovers (15:00)
Referee:
DEAN WHITESTONE
Assistants: Ian Smedley and Craig Taylor
Fourth Official: Andy Haines

Burton Albion v Barnsley (15:00)
Referee:
MICHAEL SALISBURY
Assistants: Chris Isherwood and Alix Pashley
Fourth Official: Paul Graham

Fleetwood Town v Southend United (15:00)
Referee:
PETER WRIGHT
Assistants: Graeme Fyvie and Gary Hilton
Fourth Official: Ian Dudley

Luton Town v Blackpool (15:00)
Referee:
LEE COLLINS
Assistants: Justin Amey and Carl Fitch-Jackson
Fourth Official: Stephen Brown

Peterborough United v Gillingham (15:00)
Referee:
JAMES ADCOCK
Assistants: Graham Kane and Nigel Lugg
Fourth Official: Declan Bourne

Plymouth Argyle v Charlton Athletic (15:00)
Referee:
CHARLES BREAKSPEAR
Assistants: Samuel Ogles and Marc Wilson
Fourth Official: Simon Shaw

Rochdale v Sunderland (15:00)
Referee:
CARL BOYESON
Assistants: David Avent and Kevin Mulraine
Fourth Official: Billy Smallwood

Shrewsbury Town v Scunthorpe United (15:00)
Referee:
PAUL MARSDEN
Assistants: Matthew Jones and Steven Rushton
Fourth Official: Richard Bartlett

Walsall v Oxford United (15:00)
Referee:
DAVID WEBB
Assistants: Nick Hopton and Michael George
Fourth Official: Ollie Yates

Wycombe Wanderers v Portsmouth (15:00)
Referee:
JOHN BUSBY
Assistants: Anthony Da Costa and Andrew Williams
Fourth Official: Andrew Aylott

EFL League Two

Carlisle United v Bury (15:00)
Referee: CHRISTOPHER SARGINSON
Assistants: Wade Smith and Peter Gooch
Fourth Official: Geoffrey Liddle

Cheltenham Town v Exeter City (15:00)
Referee:
BRETT HUXTABLE
Assistants: Kevin Morris and Marvyn Amphlett
Fourth Official: Mark Griffiths

Colchester United v Oldham Athletic (15:00)
Referee:
LEE SWABEY
Assistants: Kevin Howick and Hristo Karaivanov
Fourth Official: Paul Kelly

Crawley Town v Forest Green Rovers (15:00)
Referee:
DARREN DRYSDALE
Assistants: Ravel Cheosiaua and Garry Maskell
Fourth Official: Paul Yates

Grimsby Town v Stevenage (15:00)
Referee:
TREVOR KETTLE
Assistants: David Plowright and Lee Freeman
Fourth Official: Declan Ford

Macclesfield Town v Morecambe (15:00)
Referee:
LEE PROBERT
Assistants: Andy Garratt and Daniel Robathan
Fourth Official: Scott Oldham

Mansfield Town v Cambridge United (15:00)
Referee:
CRAIG HICKS
Assistants: Matthew Parry and Steven Plane
Fourth Official: Nik Barnard

Milton Keynes Dons v Lincoln City (15:00)
Referee:
KEVIN JOHNSON
Assistants: Andrew Hendley and Abbas Khan
Fourth Official: Thomas Harty

Newport County v Tranmere Rovers (15:00)
Referee:
EDDIE ILDERTON
Assistants: Ollie Williams and Lisa Rashid
Fourth Official: Paul Hobday

Notts County v Northampton Town (15:00)
Referee:
BEN TONER
Assistants: Natalie Aspinall and Stephen Wade
Fourth Official: Robert Atkin

Port Vale v Crewe Alexandra (15:00)
Referee:
ANDY DAVIES
Assistants: Mark Dwyer and Adam Crysell
Fourth Official: Daniel Middleton

Swindon Town v Yeovil Town (15:00)
Referee:
THOMAS BRAMALL
Assistants: Matthew Smith and Adrian Tranter
Fourth Official: Leigh Crowhurst

Sunday, 7 April

FA Cup Semi-Final

Watford v Wolverhampton
Referee: Michael Oliver
Assistants: Simon Bennett, Lee Betts
Fourth Official: Andre Marriner
Reserve Assistant: Daniel Robathan
VAR: Graham Scott
Assistant VAR: Stephen Child

Premier League

14:05 Everton v Arsenal
Referee:
Kevin Friend (pictured)
Assistants: Matthew Wilkes, Adrian Holmes
Fourth official: Mike Dean

EFL League One

Coventry City v Bristol Rovers (15:00)
Referee: ANTHONY BACKHOUSE
Assistants: Mark Cunliffe and Anthony Moore
Fourth Official: Tom Nield

Monday, 8 April

Premier League

20:00 Chelsea v West Ham
Referee: Chris Kavanagh
Assistants: Daniel Cook, Constantine Hatzidakis
Fourth official: Jonathan Moss

Tuesday 9th April

EFL Championship

Blackburn Rovers v Derby County (19:45)
Referee:
JEREMY SIMPSON
Assistants: Andrew Fox and Billy Smallwood
Fourth Official: Scott Duncan

Bolton Wanderers v Middlesbrough (20:00)
Referee:
STEPHEN MARTIN
Assistants: Mark Jones and Jonathan Hunt
Fourth Official: Ben Toner

Bristol City v West Bromwich Albion (19:45)
Referee:
SIMON HOOPER
Assistants: Scott Ledger and Derek Eaton
Fourth Official: James Adcock

Preston North End v Leeds United (19:45)
Referee:
ROBERT JONES
Assistants: Nick Hopton and Shaun Hudson
Fourth Official: Oliver Langford

Sheffield Wednesday v Nottingham Forest (19:45)
Referee:
LEE MASON
Assistants: Andy Halliday and Mick McDonough
Fourth Official: Peter Bankes

Swansea City v Stoke City (19:45)
Referee:
TONY HARRINGTON
Assistants: Mark Pottage and Adam Matthew
Fourth Official: James Linington

EFL League One

Accrington Stanley v Rochdale (19:45)
Referee:
CHRISTOPHER SARGINSON
Assistants: Christopher Ward and Stephen Wade
Fourth Official: Thomas Bramall

Sunderland v Burton Albion (19:45)
Referee:
SCOTT OLDHAM
Assistants: Duncan Street and David Plowright
Fourth Official: Paul Marsden

Wycombe Wanderers v Charlton Athletic (19:45)
Referee:
ANTONY COGGINS
Assistants: Daniel Cook and Christopher Kidd
Fourth Official: Nicholas Kinseley

EFL League Two

Macclesfield Town v Exeter City (19:45)
Referee: SEBASTIAN STOCKBRIDGE
Assistants: Steven Plane and Robert Atkin
Fourth Official: Ravel Cheosiaua

Newport County v Swindon Town (19:45)
Referee:
KEVIN JOHNSON
Assistants: Justin Amey and Mark Griffiths
Fourth Official: Andrew Hendley

Wednesday 10th April

Sky Bet Championship

Birmingham City v Sheffield United (19:45)
Referee:
DARREN BOND
Assistants: Adrian Waters and Matthew McGrath
Fourth Official: Andy Woolmer

Brentford v Ipswich Town (19:45)
Referee:
ANDY DAVIES
Assistants: Graham Kane and Ian Cooper
Fourth Official: Gavin Ward

Hull City v Wigan Athletic (19:45)
Referee:
DAVID WEBB
Assistants: James Wilson and Robert Merchant
Fourth Official: Darren England

Millwall v Queens Park Rangers (19:45)
Referee:
JOHN BROOKS
Assistants: Adam Crysell and Nigel Lugg
Fourth Official: John Busby

Norwich City v Reading (19:45)
Referee:
KEITH STROUD
Assistants: Matt Foley and Lee Venamore
Fourth Official: Charles Breakspear

Rotherham United v Aston Villa (19:45)
Referee:
ANDREW MADLEY
Assistants: Steven Meredith and Paul Hodskinson
Fourth Official: Michael Salisbury

Our Partnerships

Partnerships are often formed between individuals, agencies or organisations with a shared interest to address specific issues. Our evidence reveals that our members young and old often require mental, emotional, financial, medical help, support and guidance. The Referees’ Association champion the work of those agencies that provide this support in times of need. Should you require support please contact the relevant agency below or the RA Head Office.
Learn more

Join the Referees Association

The National RA recommends that prospective members should join through their local LRA, the easiest way being to attend one of the many local association meetings that take place across the country on a regular (usually monthly) basis. Find your nearest branch now.

Alternatively, online membership is now available for any referee who wishes to take up central membership. The National RA will then allocate you a local branch. Join now.